Wang Sanyun

0 Comment(s)Print E-mail China.org.cn, June 20, 2014
Adjust font size:

Wang Sanyun, secretary of CPC Gansu Provincial Committee

Wang Sanyun, born in December 1952, is a male ethnic Han from Shanxian, Shandong Province. He entered the workforce in December 1968 and joined the Communist Party of China (CPC) in July 1979. He acquired his master’s degree from the Party School of the CPC Central Committee. Wang used to be the deputy secretary of CPC Anhui Provincial Committee, governor of Anhui Province and secretary of the Leading Party Members' Group of CPC Anhui Provincial Committee.

On December 2011, Wang became a member and the secretary of the CPC Gansu Provincial Committee and a member of its standing committee.

He used to be an alternate member of the 16th and 17th CPC Central Committee, delegate to the 15th, 16th and 17th CPC National Congress and deputy of the 11th National People’s Congress.

Dec. 1968 -- Aug. 1974 Educated youth, Qimo People’s Commune; substitute teacher, No. 1 Middle School, Zhijin County, Guizhou Province

Aug. 1974 -- Sep. 1977 Student of Chinese language and literature, Chinese Department, Guiyang Normal College

Sep. 1977 -- May 1983 Worker, CPC Committee, Guiyang Normal College

May 1983 -- Aug. 1984 Secretary, Organization Department, CPC Guizhou Provincial Committee

Aug. 1984 -- Dec. 1987 Deputy director, Young Official Management Office, Organization Department, CPC Guizhou Provincial Committee; deputy secretary, CPC Yunyan District Committee, Guiyang City

Dec. 1987-- Feb. 1990 Secretary, CPC Yunyan District Committee, Guiyang City

Feb. 1990-- July 1990 Member, Standing Committee, CPC Guiyang Municipal Committee; secretary, CPC Yunyan District Committee, Guiyang City

July 1990-- Dec. 1992 Secretary, Guizhou Provincial Committee of the Communist Youth League (CYL)

Sep. 1992 -- Jan. 1993: Student, Party School of the CPC Central Committee

Dec. 1992-- Sep. 1995Secretary, CPC Liupanshui Municipal Committee

Sep. 1995-- Oct. 1995Secretary, CPC Guiyang Municipal Committee

Oct. 1995-- Aug. 1998 Member, Standing Committee, CPC Guizhou Provincial Committee; secretary, CPC Guiyang Municipal Committee

Aug. 1998-- Oct. 1998 Deputy secretary, CPC Guizhou Provincial Committee; secretary, CPC Guiyang Municipal Committee

Sep. 1998 -- July 2001 In-service postgraduate student, Department of Politics, Party School of the CPC Central Committee

Oct. 1998 -- July 2001Deputy secretary, CPC Guizhou Provincial Committee; president, Party School of the CPC Guizhou Provincial Committee

July 2001 -- Oct. 2002 Deputy secretary, CPC Sichuan Provincial Committee; president, Party School of the CPC Sichuan Provincial Committee

Oct. 2002 -- Nov. 2002 Deputy secretary, CPC Fujian Provincial Committee

Nov. 2002 -- Aug. 2004 Deputy secretary, CPC Fujian Provincial Committee; secretary, Work Committee of Departments under the CPC Fujian Provincial Committee; president, Party School of the CPC Fujian Provincial Committee

Aug. 2004 -- Dec. 2007 Deputy secretary, CPC Fujian Provincial Committee; president, Party School of the CPC Fujian Provincial Committee

Dec. 2007 -- Jan. 2008 Deputy secretary, CPC Anhui Provincial Committee; acting governor, Anhui Province

Jan. 2008 -- Dec. 2011 Deputy secretary, CPC Anhui Provincial Committee; governor, Anhui Province

Dec. 2011 -- Member, CPC Gansu Provincial Committee; member, Standing Committee, CPC Gansu Provincial Committee; secretary, CPC Gansu Provincial Committee

 

Print E-mail Bookmark and Share

Go to Forum >>0 Comment(s)

No comments.

Add your comments...

  • User Name Required
  • Your Comment
  • Enter the words you see:   
    Racist, abusive and off-topic comments may be removed by the moderator.
Send your storiesGet more from China.org.cnMobileRSSNewsletter